Community First Curling Centre 2016-2017

Home of Team Jacobs - 2014  Olympic Men's Gold Medal Curling Team

and 2013 Canadian Men's Curling Champions and World Silver Medalists

Home Up Sponsorship Accessibility Member Orientation Sponsors Newsletters Contact Us Leagues History Fees Events/Bonspiels Competiton Schedules Pro Shop Schedules Registration Restaurant Links

News  2016-17

Last Updated Aug. 16, 2016

 

Newsletters

 

Accessibility Policy

 

Map to Curling Centre

 

Check Out Our Sponsor Page

 

Northern Ontario Curling Clubs

2004-5 Season:

  • Seniors - Northern Ontario Senior Men's Champions
    Al Harnden's men's seniors team won the Northern Ontario Senior Men's playdowns held at the Deer Trail Curling Club in Elliot Lake from February 24-28.  They are now headed to the
    2005 Canadian Senior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships which will be held at the East St. Paul Curling Club, East St. Paul, Manitoba from March 19-27, 2005.  Good luck from all of us at Soo Curlers!  The team finished with a record of 9 and 2 tied with Saskatchewan and Alberta for top spot.  Saskatchewan was given 1st place based on head to head competition.  The semi-final game between Northern Ontario and Alberta was a hard fought affair with the game going down to last rack and Alberta winning 6-4.  Team Harnden returns to the Sault with the bronze medal.  Not bad for a first year team and really nice bunch of old geezers.

 

Al Harnden, Mike Sagle, Brian Benford, Frank Caputo

  • Seniors - Northern Ontario Senior Women's Champions
    Brenda Johnston's rink is now headed to the
    2005 Canadian Senior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships which will be held at the East St. Paul Curling Club, East St. Paul, Manitoba from March 19-27, 2005.  Good luck from all of us at Soo Curlers!  Northern Ontario ended up in a three-way tie for third place at 7 and 4 with New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.  Team Johnston hammered Nova Scotia 15-7 in the first tie-breaker game but fell to New Brunswick 6-4 in the second tie-breaker and did not make the playoffs.  Great run ladies.

 

Skip Brenda Johnston (Idylwylde G.C.C., Sudbury)

Vice Anne Harris (Soo Curlers, Sault Ste. Marie)

Second Jan Towns (Deer Trail C.C., Elliott Lake)

Lead Maymar Gemmell (Blind River C.C., Algoma Mills)

  • Juniors - Northern Ontario Junior Men's Champions
    Lead - Steve Molodowich, Second - Scott Seabrook, Third - Brady Barnett, Skip - Brad Jacobs and Coach - Ross Boston are off to the 2005 Kärcher Canadian Junior Curling Championships, being held in Fredericton, New Brunswick.  The captured the 2005 Men's Northern Ontario Provincial Junior Curling Championship held in Kapuskasing from January 13-15.  They are only the second Men's Junior team to represent Sault Ste. Marie at the nationals and the first in 55 years.  There record at the championship was 8 and 4 and they just missed making the 3 team playoff.  All the members of Soo Curlers are very proud of how your team competed during the week at the nationals!

     
  • Men's
    Al Harnden's men's team qualified as the "A" representative in the Northern Ontario Curling Associations (NOCA) association playdowns held at the Tarentorus Curling Club.  Al and his team of Eric Harnden, Dusty Jakomait and Rob Thomas will compete at the Labatt Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship in Haileybury at the Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club from February 8-12.  The team finished with a record of 4 and 4 and a 3 way tie for fourth place.  They lost the first tie-breaker game 7-4 to Bryan Burgess from the NWOCA.
     
  • Ladies
    Elaine Uhryn's ladies team qualified as the "A" representative at the Northern Ontario Ladies Curling Association (NOLCA) association playdowns held at the Kapuskasing Curling Club.  They are now headed to the Rideau Curling Club to compete in the 2005 Ontario Scott Tournament of Hearts from February 19-27.  The team finished with a record of 3 and 6.

Skip: Elaine Uhryn, Third: Kelly McLellan, Fifth: Lindsay Miners, Lead: Karen Bonenfant, Second: Sherri Maquire

  • Mixed
    Dusty Jakomait's mixed team qualified as the "A" representative at the Northern Ontario Curling Association, Association playdowns in Temiskaming, Quebec.  The team consists of Skip:
    Dusty Jakomait, Third: Lindsay Miners, Second: Brad Jacobs, and Lead: Chris Fortin. They will competing in the Northern Ontario Mixed Provincial Championships in North Bay, March 24-26.  The team finished with a round robin record of 2 and 3 and did not make the playoffs.  Better luck next year!

Community First Curling Centre
124 Anita Boulevard
Sault Ste. Marie
Ontario, Canada

P6B 4P9

Tel: (705) 254-6174
Fax: (705) 254-1467

E-mail: soocurlers@shaw.ca

Copyright COMMUNITY FIRST CURLING CENTRE - 2016-2017