Community First Curling Centre 2016-2017

Home of Team Jacobs - 2014  Olympic Men's Gold Medal Curling Team

and 2013 Canadian Men's Curling Champions and World Silver Medalists

Home Up Sponsorship Accessibility Member Orientation Sponsors Newsletters Contact Us Leagues History Fees Events/Bonspiels Competiton Schedules Pro Shop Schedules Registration Restaurant Links

News  2016-17

Last Updated Aug. 16, 2016

 

Newsletters

 

Accessibility Policy

 

Map to Curling Centre

 

Check Out Our Sponsor Page

 

Northern Ontario Curling Clubs

2005-6 Season:

Senior Men's Curling:

Congratulations to the Eric Harnden and Al Harnden Senior Men's Teams for qualifying for the Northern Ontario Senior Menís Provincial Championship to be held at New Liskeard from March 2-5.  Al's team ended up in second place and needed to defeat the first place team Al Hackner from Thunder Bay twice but was only able to win the first game and lost the second.

 

     

Team E. Harnden
Eric Harnden
Larry Pallot
Dave Trudeau
Jim Cronin
Michel Bouffard

 

Team A. Harnden
Al Harnden
Mike Sagle
Frank Caputo
Brian Benford
Rick Elliot

 

Men's Curling:

As can be seen from the final standings below there was a log jam of teams in second place at 5 and 3.  This set up a long series of tiebreakers to determine the 2-3-4 teams for the page playoff.  In the first set of tiebreakers Belec defeated Burgess 8-6.  This moved Belec into either the number 2 or 3 spot in the page playoff.  Harnden got by Salo 8-6 which eliminated Salo. Scharf then defeated Harnden 9-6 which gave Scharf either the 2 or 3 spot in the page playoff.  Harnden now played Burgess and successfully overcame him 8-2 for the 4 spot in the page playoff.  Scharf then got by Belec 4-3 which meant Scharf played Gordon in the 1-2 game and Belec played Harnden in the 3-4 game.  Scharf defeated Gordon 5-3 and advanced to the final and Harnden defeated Belec 9-1 which moved Harnden to the semi-final against Gordon and Belec was eliminated.  Gordon then squeaked by Harnden 6-4.  Gordon then defeated Scharf 7-6 in the final to become the Northern Ontario representative at the Tim Hortons Brier in Regina from March 11 -19.

Great showing at the provincials to all the teams from Soo Curlers!!

                Team Belec                                  Team Harnden                          Team Lemieux

 

Nipigon Kia Cup Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship 2006 Draw Results and Standings

 
Gordon
Harnden
Salo
Belec
Burgess
Scharf
Lemieux
Fawcett
Van Os
Win
Loss
Gordon
  W L W W W  L W W 6 2
Harnden
L   W L W  L W W W 5 3
Salo
W L   L L W W W W 5 3
Belec
L W W   W L L  W W 5 3
Burgess
L L W L   W W W  W 5 3
Scharf
L  W L W L   W W W 5 3
Lemieux
 W L L W L L   W W 4 4
Fawcett
L L L  L L L L   W 1 7
Van Os
L L L L  L L L L   0 8

 

Junior Curling:

Congratulation to Lindsay Miners curling for Team Horgan of the Idylwylde CC in Sudbury for a great showing at the Nationals with a 7-4 record.  They just missed the playoffs losing in a tiebreaker 9-4 to Nova Scotia.

 

Congratulations to the Brad Jacobs team for their runner up finish at the Northern Ontario Junior Men's Championship.  They ended the round robin play in first place with a record of 4-1 and received a bye to the final.  They lost the final to Jeff Sargent from Thunder Bay 8-4.  The team was made up of Brad Jacobs-skip; Ryan Harnden-third; Scott Seabrook-second; Steve Molodowich-lead and Coach Ross Boston.

Community First Curling Centre
124 Anita Boulevard
Sault Ste. Marie
Ontario, Canada

P6B 4P9

Tel: (705) 254-6174
Fax: (705) 254-1467

E-mail: soocurlers@shaw.ca

Copyright COMMUNITY FIRST CURLING CENTRE - 2016-2017